Legal Hotline: Selling firewood

  • Nov 10, 2016

Melissa Melewsky, Media Law Counsel

Q: Does Pennsylvania law govern ads seeking firewood? Does the law require firewood to be sold in cords or can it be sold by "racks" or "truck loads?"

A: Yes, Pennsylvania law controls the sale of firewood.

70 Pa. Code § 23.107 requires wood used for fuel to be sold in cords or a fraction thereof. The PA Standard Weights and Measures Act of 1996 amended the PA Agriculture Code (Title 3) to adopt the national weights and measures standards issued by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Specifically, the standards found in NIST Handbook 130 address the  sale of firewood.

NIST Handbook 130 also requires firewood to be sold by the cord or fraction thereof. A cord is defined as 128 cubic feet or a stack 4 feet wide, 4 feet high by 8 feet in length.

The federal regulations also prohibit the terms “face cord,” “rack,” “pile,” “truckload,” or terms of similar import when advertising, offering for sale, or selling wood for use as fuel. 

As always, this is not intended to be, nor should it be construed as, legal advice.  Please call the PNA legal hotline at (717) 703-3080 with questions.

You must be logged in to post comments.

 
Contact Us  |  3899 North Front Street, Harrisburg PA 17110  |  Phone: (717) 703-3000  |  Fax: (717) 703-3001