Legal Hotline: Permission to Record Public Meetings

  • Oct 19, 2017

Melissa Melewsky, Media Law Counsel

Q: A borough policy requires citizens to notify the agency in advance if they plan to record public meetings. The policy also threatens criminal sanctions if a citizen records a public meeting without permission from the agency. Is that consistent with the law?

A: No. The Sunshine Act allows agencies to create reasonable rules that govern the conduct of public meetings, but the policy described is not reasonable and is based on a misunderstanding of the law.

Section 711(a) of the Sunshine Act states:

“A person attending a meeting of an agency shall have the right to use recording devices to record all the proceedings.”

It further provides:

“Nothing in this section shall prohibit the agency from adopting and enforcing reasonable rules for their use under section 710 (relating to rules and regulations for conduct of meetings).”

This provision, along with 710, allows agencies to create reasonable rules governing the conduct of public meetings, including the use of recording devices. Any such rule, however, cannot interfere with the statutory right to record meetings or the legislative intent to foster public participation and attendance at meetings. A policy that requires advance notice and permission from the agency in order to record a public meeting creates an unnecessary and unreasonable barrier to access and is contrary to the Law.

With regard to criminal sanctions, the policy likely references or is based on the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5701, et seq., which is designed to prevent unwarranted government interception of private communications, but also prohibits private parties from recording a conversation without prior consent of all parties involved. The Wiretap Act does not prohibit the recording of public meetings, nor does it require attendees to obtain permission to record public meetings. The Act’s prohibition on recording oral communications only applies where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, and Section 711 of the Sunshine Act expressly permits anyone attending a public meeting to record “all the proceedings.” In light of the Wiretap Act’s limiting language, and the express permission to record public meetings granted by the Sunshine Act, the Wiretap Act’s limitations do not apply to public meetings, and attendees should not have to announce their intent to record or obtain permission to record public meetings. 

As always, this is not intended to be, and should not be construed as, legal advice. Please contact your newspaper’s attorney or the Legal Hotline at (717) 703-3080 with questions. 

You must be logged in to post comments.

 
Contact Us  |  3899 North Front Street, Harrisburg PA 17110  |  Phone: (717) 703-3000  |  Fax: (717) 703-3001