Legal Hotline: 911 Audio & Time Response Logs

  • Mar 29, 2018

Melissa Melewsky, Media Law Counsel

Q: Are 911 call recordings and transcripts public records under the Right to Know Law? 

A: The Right to Know Law makes 911 audio recordings and transcripts non-public, but the law allows the records to be released when it serves the public interest. 911 time response logs are public records under the law.

Section 708(b)(18) of the Right to Know Law exempts from public access:

    “Records or parts of records, except time response logs, pertaining to audio                  recordings, telephone or radio transmissions received by emergency dispatch                personnel, including 911 recordings.”

This language allows - but does not require - agencies to deny requests for 911 audio recordings and transcripts. Section 708(b)(18) also states:

     “This paragraph shall not apply to a 911 recording, or a transcript of a 911                       recording, if the agency or a court determines that the public interest in disclosure         outweighs the interest in nondisclosure.”

This provision gives the agency, or a court, discretion to release 911 audio and transcripts when it serves the public interest. Journalists making requests for 911 audio or transcripts should consider making a public interest argument as part of the request, illustrating why public access is appropriate.

Journalists should also be aware that section 708(b)(18) expressly provides public access to 911 time response logs, which should, at a minimum, contain the date, the nature of the call, time the call was received, time of dispatch, place of dispatch, time of arrival, and incident location (cross street, block identifier or mile marker). 

As always, this is not intended to be, nor should it be construed as, legal advice. Please contact your newspaper’s attorney or the PNA Legal Hotline at (717) 703-3080 with questions.

You must be logged in to post comments.

 
Contact Us  |  3899 North Front Street, Harrisburg PA 17110  |  Phone: (717) 703-3000  |  Fax: (717) 703-3001