Section 711(a) of the Sunshine Act states:
[…] Q: A local agency requires citizens to notify the agency 48 hours in advance and get permission if they plan to record public meetings. The policy also threatens criminal sanctions under the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act if a citizen records a public meeting without permission. Is that consistent with the law?
A: No, the Sunshine Act allows agencies to create reasonable rules that govern the conduct of public meetings, but the policy described is not reasonable, and the threat of prosecution is based on a misunderstanding of the law.
Section 711(a) of the Sunshine Act states:
- “A person attending a meeting of an agency shall have the right to use recording devices to record all the proceedings.”
It further provides:
- “Nothing in this section shall prohibit the agency from adopting and enforcing reasonable rules for their use under section 710 (relating to rules and regulations for conduct of meetings).”